Malaysia Visa
Your Ticket To Beautiful Penang!

General Rules On Malaysia Visa
Over here, will be some of the general rules that you need to know before entering
Malaysia. Please prepare all your document in advance before coming to Penang.

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent
Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Complete in the arrival/departure card
A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

Working papers are required for temporary employment in Malaysia. Visitors wishing to extend their stay may apply at the Immigration Office in Lebuh Pantai, two days before the visa expires.

It is an offence to overstay the validity of the visit passes - Therefore read carefully the visit passes endorsed on your documents.

If the visitors wish to enter Malaysia and remain for more than (2) two weeks for the purpose of social or business visit or with the intention to take up employment, they must obtain visa prior to their arrival in Malaysia. This, however, does not apply to:
  • Nationals of countries with whom Malaysia has entered into Partial (subject to conditions stipulated thereof) or Total Visa Abolition Agreements.
  • Holders of certificate of identity who require visas in any case to enter Malaysia for whatever purpose.
If you have any queries on Malaysia Visa, do consult your travel agency or Malaysia Embassy in your respective country.

For more details, please visit Malaysia Ministry of Foreign Affairs




comments powered by Disqus